Privacy policy

PANMI’S COMMITMENT TO YOU

To further our goal of bringing you the most innovative and exciting products available, we strive to build a community of inspiring individuals who share their experiences with the products we bring to you. For example, the Panmi Forum facilitates wide-ranging discussion topics where you are able to share your experiences of products you enjoy.

We are also committed to ensuring that you have peace of mind with your purchase and have full confidence that they products we bring to you are compliant with Australian safety standards and regulations. Therefore, we offer the Panmi Product Distribution Verification service, where you are able to register your details for any products you purchase through Panmi or Panmi’s Authorised Distribution Network and check up on details such as confirmation that you own genuine stock distributed within Panmi’s Authorised Distribution Network as well as other important information such as your product warranty.

In order to facilitate our services to you, we collect various pieces of information, which may include personal information that you share with us. Panmi recognises and places the highest value on the importance on any personal information about you that is shared with us. Therefore, protecting your personal information is a top priority for us. Please refer to our full Privacy Policy for details of what type of information we may collect; how we protect, use and store personal information; and how you can contact us regarding your personal information.

Panmi Privacy Policy

PANMI PTY LTD (41 623 111 820) (“we”, “our”, “us”, “Panmi Pty Ltd”, “Panmi”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your information by complying with the Australian Privacy Principles (“APP”) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”).

This Privacy Policy sets out the type of information we will collect, how we will store and use that information, whether the information may be shared with third parties, and how you can contact us if you have any questions, complaints, or requests to correct information.

Effective Date: 1st of June 2021

Updates

Panmi may update this Privacy from time to time without notice. We recommend that consumers regularly review any updates as they may apply. Panmi will provide the ‘Effective Date’ for any update.

Types of Information Collected

Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act as “information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable” (“Personal Information”). This may include information such as:

• Identification information, including your name, age, gender or date of birth;

• Contact information, including your mailing and delivery address, email address, telephone/mobile number/s, and other contact details;

• Information about any devices or services you enquire about or purchase;

• Comments (such as reviews) you make on our websites or blogs;

• Information you provide to us when participating in our customer surveys, promotions and competitions; and

• Information that may be capture by our use of cookies, beacons, and related technologies in our websites (please also refer to the “Cookies” section in the Privacy Policy);

• Any other Personal Information that may be necessary in order to facilitate your dealings with us.

Purpose of Collection

Panmi will collect Personal Information only for legitimate business purposes, and in compliance with Australian laws and the Australian Privacy Principals. Purposes for collection of Personal Information include, but are not limited to:

• Providing our products and services to you;

• Conducting surveys and product giveaway competitions

• Providing warranty services for products sold by Panmi or within Panmi’s Authorised

Distribution Network;

• Facilitating use and moderation of the Panmi Forum or any other blogs, forums, social media platforms, or website that we may make available to you;

• Developing and sending marketing and promotional materials to customers who opt in and consent to receiving such materials;

• Developing and improving our internal management requirements;

• Assessing and processing employment applications;

• Any other purpose you have consented to;

• Any use which is required or authorised by law.

Panmi will also provide you with notice of the purpose of the information collection prior to requesting your consent to share your Personal Information with Panmi. You will always have the choice whether or not to provide us with your Personal Information, and you will have the ability to later opt-out or unsubscribe from our mailing lists (Please refer to “Access to Your Personal Information” and “Contact Details” below).

Information Collection

Panmi will seek to collect and hold Personal Information through lawful means that are not unreasonably intrusive to you. We may collect Personal Information provided directly by to us, through your use of our website and service, or from third party services.

You are permitted the option of not identifying yourself to us, or to use a pseudonym under APP

2. If you choose to exercise your rights under this, we may not be able to provide some or all services to you and may impact our ability to do other things, such as verifying your right to make a warranty claim with us. Panmi will only collect your Personal Information where it is reasonably necessary for us to perform our functions and activities.

Panmi may from time to time receive information relating to you, which may include Personal Information, without soliciting or actively seeking such information from you (‘Unsolicited Information’). In such circumstances and subject to APP 4, we will take reasonable steps to either de-identify or destroy the unsolicited information unless the Unsolicited Information could have reasonably been gathered by us under the provisions of APP 3 or we are required by law to hold that Personal Information.

Storage, Use, and Disclosure of Information

Panmi will primarily store Personal Information on internal servers and computers to ensure that we mitigate any risk to your Personal Information. Where Personal Information is provided to third parties or stored on third parties servers, whilst we make every effort to ensure that we are dealing with reputable third parties, we recommend that you review the privacy policies of those third parties to satisfy yourself as to how your Personal Information may be handled by that third party.

We may use the services of companies Mailchimp as an email marketing tool, and Shopify to manage various business operations, which may store certain Personal Information such as your name, email addresses, usernames etc. Due to the fact that we utilise services from different

companies in order to conduct our business operations, we may collate information across the various platforms to optimise and improve our services to you.

Subject to Australian law, we may be required to disclose Personal Information (for example, to law enforcement agencies or government auditors) or hold the Personal Information for a period of time stipulated under legislation.

We also may make available to you certain products or services developed by third parties. Panmi is not responsible for these third party products or services and you should exercise caution, and review the privacy statements applicable to such third party products and services.

We may from time-to-time disclose Personal Information to partner companies located in another country. We will only do this where it is necessary or appropriate to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. If we deem it necessary to share Personal Information that we hold, we will only do so in situations where we reasonably, and in good faith, believe that the overseas recipient does not breach the APPs in relation to your Personal Information, however we do not warrant nor guarantee that the laws in different jurisdictions are as comprehensive as the APPs. In all cases, by providing us with your Personal Information, you consent to the disclosure of your Personal Information outside Australia and acknowledge that Panmi is not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle your Personal Information in compliance with the Australia privacy law. The locations of these recipients may include: China, India, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia, the Philippines, and South Africa.

Cookies, Beacons and Similar Technologies

We may use cookies, beacons, and other similar technologies in certain areas of our Services.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, mobile phone, or other device which can allow the party placing the cookie to recognise you across different websites, services, devices, and/or browsing sessions. Cookies serve many useful purposes. For example:

• Cookies can remember your sign-in credentials to save you time.

• Cookies help us understand which parts of our services may be best suited for you to ensure you have the best experience possible.

• Cookies help us tailor ads to you and prevent you being shown the same ads each time.

• Cookies help us provide you with relevant content and advertising by collecting information about your use of our services and other websites and apps.

When you use a web browser to access our websites and services, you can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Please note, however, that some websites and services may be designed to work using cookies and that disabling cookies may affect your ability to use those websites services, or certain parts of those Services.

Beacons

We may also use technologies called beacons (aka “pixels”) that communicate information from your device to a server. Beacons can be embedded in online content, videos, and emails, and can allow a server to read certain types of information from your Device, know when you have viewed particular content or a particular email message, determine the time and date on which you viewed the beacon, and the IP address of your Device. We use beacons for a variety of purposes, including to analyse the use of our services and (in conjunction with cookies) to provide content and ads that are more relevant to you.

By accessing and using our websites and services, you acknowledge that this Privacy Policy will apply to the storage of cookies, other local storage technologies, beacons and other information on your Devices and to the access of such cookies, local storage technologies, beacons and information by us and by the third parties mentioned above.

Location-based services

To the extent that you are using any of our location-based services or functionality (“Location- Based Services”), then in addition to the terms of this Privacy Policy, this paragraph will also apply. The Location-Based Services are offered by collecting, storing, transmitting or processing the location data of the user and/or his or her Device upon using such Location-Based Services. All such location information will be dealt with in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Internal Management of Personal Information

Personal Information held by Panmi is subject to internal management and risk mitigation procedures when handling and managing Personal Information you have entrusted to us, to prevent the Personal Information being misappropriated or accidentally disclosed. For example, Panmi requires all company computers to be secured with anti-virus programs, which are regularly updated; that certain Personal Information can only be handled by staff with sufficient clearance; and regularly maintaining .

In the unlikely event that Panmi is impacted by malicious hacking attempts or attacks, we will strictly comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act to inform you if you are impacted by a data breach pursuant to the Notifiable Data Breaches scheme.

Access to Your Personal Information

Whilst we strive to ensure the accuracy of the information that we collect, we recognise that there may be instances where the information held in our databases are not correct. You can request access to or request correction of your personal information or submit a complaint if you believe we have breached APP.

You can contact us using the details set out under the “Contact Details” section of this Privacy

Policy.

Please address all requests or questions about how we deal with your personal information, requests for access to your information or to tell us that you no longer wish to receive any communications from us to the contact details provided above.

Contact Details

If you with to contact Panmi about questions or complaints relating to our collection, storage, and use of your Personal information, as well as requesting for a correction to any Personal Information we may hold about you, please contact us using the following contact methods:

Website: Customer Help Centre

Select “Privacy Policy Enquiry” from the drop-down menu.

Post: 174 Broadway

Chippendale NSW 2008 Australia

Email: support@panmi.com.au

You should include the subject line “Panmi Privacy Policy Enquiry” to assist us in responding to your query in a timely fashion. Only information related to you can be requested. If another person is involved, each of you will need to complete and provide an access request.

In some circumstances a fee, to cover our costs of accessing your data will apply. We’ll tell you in advance if there is going to be any cost for getting the information and send you a quote so that you can decide if you want to go ahead. Once you have made payment, we’ll send you a confirmation email and commence the retrieval process.

We will review your request within thirty (30) days of receipt and will respond in writing as to what actions Panmi will take.

PANMI PTY LTD — PRIVACY COLLECTION NOTICE

PANMI PTY LTD (41 623 111 820) (we, our, us, PANMI PTY LTD) is a partner with technology company Xiaomi to distribute and market its highly innovative products in Australia. We operate in collaboration.

Collection

PANMI PTY LTD has collected your personal information on this form directly from you, from publicly available sources of information and from third parties (ie represented brands).

Personal information collected include your name, email address, telephone number, date of birth, demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests, and other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

PANMI PTY LTD, its subsidiaries and affiliates in Australia, are committed to managing personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and in accordance with other applicable privacy laws.

The purpose for collecting your personal information is for our legitimate interests to provide products, services and support to you, provide information about products, services and/or special offers, obtain your opinions or comments about PANMI products and/or services, including conducting through product surveys, and manage your application for employment with us. If you do not provide us with certain personal information when prompted, we may be unable to sell you products, provide certain services or information, or process your application for employment.

Use and disclosure

We will share your personal information with other companies that form a part of the Xiaomi Group, third party service providers who process information on our behalf (eg entities which deliver packages and process payments) and our business partners and represented brands if you agree to receive information or newsletters from them.

We may also disclose your personal information where acting in good faith, we believe that the law requires or permits us to do so (eg to law enforcement agencies or government auditors).

We may from time-to-time transfer personal information to a Xiaomi Group company located in another country, to a represented brand or to a third party contractor located in another country

 

operating on their behalf for our general business purposes. We will only do this where it is necessary or appropriate to achieve the purposes set out in this Collection Notice and our Privacy Policy. We will only disclose your personal information to overseas recipients where we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the APPs in relation to your personal information.

The locations of these recipients may include: China, India, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia, the Philippines, and South Africa.

Access, correction and complaints

Our privacy policy contains information on how you can request access to or correction of your personal information, or how to complain if you believe we have breached Australian privacy laws.

You can contact us using the following details: By email: support@panmi.com.au

Our Privacy Policy includes information about how you can opt-out of marketing communications from us, how you may access your personal information or seek correction of your Personal Information. Our Privacy Policy also includes information about how you may make a complaint about how your personal information has been handled.

Please address all requests or questions about how we deal with your personal information, requests for access to your information or to tell us that you no longer wish to receive any communications from us to the contact details provided above. You may also request a copy of our Privacy Policy at the above contact details.